Little Rock Mold Removal(501) 476-2521

Mold remediation cost estimator: square footage and location

Call (501) 476-2521

Call now — we connect you with a licensed local pro.

Most people looking up mold prices have one of two numbers in their head: how big the patch looks, or which part of the house it's in. Published cost guides price jobs both ways, and the two answers don't always agree. This estimator puts them next to each other. Measure the stained or growing area (length times width, in feet, for each wall, ceiling or floor section, then add them up), pick where it is, and you'll see the national ranges two cost guides publish for a job like yours, plus which EPA cleanup category it falls into.

These are national figures. No source we could find publishes remediation prices for Little Rock or Central Arkansas specifically, so treat the output as a way to sanity-check a quote, not as a quote.

The numbers behind the estimator

Two published cost guides supply every dollar figure here. Fixr's mold remediation cost guide (updated August 2025) puts most jobs at $1,500 to $9,000 with a national average of $3,500, and prices smaller jobs at $10 to $30 per square foot. Bob Vila's remediation cost guide (updated April 2024), citing Angi and HomeAdvisor data, gives a typical range of $1,125 to $3,439 and an average of $2,254, and $10 to $25 per square foot once growth goes beyond what a homeowner should tackle.

Where the mold isFixrBob Vila
Vents (Fixr) / air ducts (Bob Vila)$100 – $500$600 – $2,000
Bathroom$500 – $1,500$500 – $1,000
Crawl space$500 – $2,000$500 – $2,000
Basement$1,500 – $4,000$500 – $3,000
Attic$1,500 – $9,000$1,000 – $4,000
Ceiling$1,000 – $9,000not listed
Walls / drywall$1,000 – $12,000$1,000 – $20,000
Kitchen$1,200 – $10,000not listed
Garage$1,500 – $10,000not listed
HVAC system$3,000 – $10,000$3,000 – $10,000
Whole house$10,000 – $30,000$10,000 – $30,000

The size categories come from the EPA. Its home cleanup guidance treats roughly 10 square feet as the line below which most homeowners can handle the job themselves, and its remediation guide for schools and commercial buildings recommends limited containment for 10 to 100 square feet of growth and full containment above 100. That guide is written for larger buildings, not houses, but it's still a handy yardstick for asking whether a quote's containment fits the size of the job.

Call (501) 476-2521

Call now — we connect you with a licensed local pro.

Why the two methods disagree

A per-square-foot rate assumes the cost grows evenly with the area. Real jobs don't work that way at either end. A 15-square-foot patch under a bathroom vanity still needs a crew, a trip, plastic sheeting, an air scrubber and a dump run, so it rarely comes in at $150 to $450 even though the arithmetic says it should. At the other end, a crawl space with growth across 400 square feet of joists can come in under the per-foot math, because the framing is cleaned in place rather than torn out and nothing has to be rebuilt.

The location ranges carry their own baggage. "Walls" covers everything from wiping a painted surface to opening a whole wall to the studs, which is why Fixr's range runs from $1,000 to $12,000. When your result says the size and location figures don't overlap, that gap is the question to put to whoever quotes the job: what are they doing that makes it cost more, or less, than a typical job of that size?

Call (501) 476-2521

Call now — we connect you with a licensed local pro.

What pushes a Central Arkansas job up or down the range

Our page on what drives mold removal cost walks through comparing written quotes line by line, and how mold remediation works covers the steps a complete job should include. When you're ready for real numbers on your own house, call and we'll put you in touch with a local mold professional who can look at it.

Get matched with a local mold pro

Call now: (501) 476-2521

We're a referral service, not a remediation company. Leave your info and a local mold professional will reach out.

Rather not call? Send a request

Common questions

How accurate is this mold remediation estimate?

It reflects published national ranges, not a price for your house. Nobody can price remediation properly without seeing how far the growth goes behind the surface and what is causing the moisture. Use the output to judge whether a written quote is in a normal range.

How do I measure the affected area?

Measure each stained or growing section, multiply its length by its width in feet, and add the sections together. Count walls and ceilings as well as floors. If growth is on joists in a crawl space, measure the floor area it covers.

Does the estimate include mold testing?

No. Fixr lists a separate inspection at $450 to $800, and notes that some companies waive it when you hire them for the remediation. EPA says sampling is usually unnecessary when mold is visible. See mold testing and inspection.

May I link to this estimator?

Please do. Home inspectors, real estate agents, landlords and neighborhood groups are welcome to point people here. The page is free, has no sign-up, and the figures are sourced on the page.

Call now · (501) 476-2521